Possession With Intent To Deliver - Marijuana
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Jason C. Butler, 25, of Lititz, with Possession with Intent to Deliver Marijuana. On December 26, 2018 at 12:40 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to a delivery services business in the 800 block of East Main Street, Ephrata Township, for a drug violation. The manager of the business reported that Butler purchased shipping for two boxes, declared as containing magazines, to Florida. The manager noticed dried plant material on the underside of the tape used to seal the boxes. Suspecting a shipping violation, the manager opened the boxes and found containers labeled Dragon Haze, Orange Fruit Snax, Mimosa and Mac. The manager contacted police. Ephrata Police obtained a search warrant and discovered over 9 pounds of marijuana. Ephrata Police were assisted by a drug detection dog from Lancaster City Bureau of Police. Butler is presumed innocent. Butler was released after posting bail.
Location
848 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.