Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Adam Walker, Age 43, formerly of Carlisle, was charged on Friday September 29, 2023, with one count of felony 2, Theft by Unlawful Taking. The Criminal Investigation Division of the District Attorney’s Office alleges that Walker took monies from his father’s estate that were intended for another family member. Walker was the executor of the estate at the time of the theft. The Commonwealth is required to show that the loss to the victim exceeded $100,000 for the felony 2 grading and investigators intend to show that loss will exceed $250,000. Walker was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Daniel Freedman, 09-3-03. Walker was given $10,000 unsecured bail and ordered to appear at a preliminary hearing.
Note: The above facts are only allegations at this time. Adam Walker is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
219 Overfield Dr
Carlisle, PA 17015
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CID20220100001