False alarms to agencies of public safety
False Reports to Law Enforcement
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On March 15, 2025 at approximately 0141 hours, Carlisle Police responded to a domestic in the 1300 block of Grandview Ct. During that investigation, Jaquay Williams reported to police that a male had strangled and then kidnapped a female by force, who left the scene in a vehicle. This resulted in a multiagency response due to the seriousness nature of the reported crime. Police determined that the report was false and did not occur. Charges were filed through Magisterial District Judge Birbeck's Office for the above listed charges.
Location
1300 Grandview Ct
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
CAR2025-03-0881
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.