On February 11, 2026, at 08:49 hours, officers responded to a report of retail theft in progress at Walmart, 60 Noble Boulevard, Carlisle Borough, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. A 61-year-old male, identified as Gordon Mitchell, attempted to leave the store without paying for $465.17 worth of groceries. He was taken into custody, and a search revealed a cylindrical glass pipe with white residue and copper choreboy, consistent with crack cocaine paraphernalia. Mitchell has 12 prior convictions for retail theft. He is charged with Felony Retail Theft and possession of drug paraphernalia.
Location
60 Noble Boulevard Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
CAR2026-02-0645
Created Feb 20th, 2026 | Updated Feb 23rd, 2026
Want to Subscribe? It's free.
To follow the Carlisle Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Carlisle Police Department.