(1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
Age
37
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 18th, 2026, at approximately 12:56 a.m., the Carlisle Police Department responded to the Gingerbread Man located at 5 S Courthouse Ave for reports of a man threatening patrons with a knife. A short time later, officers located Michael Evans, who matched the given suspect description. Evans was taken into custody and positively identified by witnesses as being the individual who had struck a woman in the face and threatened two people with a knife. Officers later located a knife that Evans had attempted to hide after he fled the scene. Evans is being charged with one count of possessing instruments of a crime, one count of simple assault, two counts of simple assault by physical menace, one count of tampering with evidence, one count of resisting arrest, and one count of disorderly conduct.
Location
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
CAR2026-01-0943