- Home
- Reports
Once again, multiple vehicles parked at residences have been entered recently in the overnight hours and property left inside them has been taken. There have also been vehicles entered in which no property was taken. This type of theft has been occurring sporadically in Camp Hill Borough and surrounding municipalities on an on-going basis for over a year. In some cases unlocked vehicles have been entered and have had the ignition keys left inside of them which led to them being stolen. Cash, computers, guns, and other personal property have been stolen by this method from vehicles parked in Camp Hill in the overnight hours. There is no discernable trend as to geographic area, day of week, or type of vehicle targeted. The common factor in these thefts that take place overnight is that the vehicles have been left UNLOCKED making it easy for thieves to quietly and quickly gain access into vehicles. This type of theft has taken place in all areas of Camp Hill Borough. The Camp Hill Borough Police have later received reports of thefts from unlocked vehicles, and frequently during the course of the investigations residents were found to have heard car alarms go off, or have seen motion on their home surveillance cameras and did not call police when these things have been actively occurring. We need to know about these things when they are actively occurring !
Residents are strongly advised to take three (3) important steps to avoid having their vehicle entered and contents inside stolen.
1. Always lock your vehicle.
2. Never leave your vehicle key, or any keys in an unlocked vehicle.
3. Do not leave any valuables inside of your vehicle.
If possible, park your vehicle in a garage, or in an illuminated area. If you have a home video surveillance system, please use it. If you are victimized, please report it to the police without delay.
If anyone has information on suspects who have been entering vehicles please call 717-737-1570 or leave a tip on this page.
Location
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Incident Date
Jun 2, 2025 @ 4:25 PM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Camp Hill Police Department.