- Home
- Reports

(1 COUNT) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F2)
(1 COUNT) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA - SMALL AMOUNT (M)
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
***** UPDATE 10/24/2025 ***** On Friday October 24th, 2025 the warrant was served on Shawn Preston.
On Wednesday October 1st, 2025 at or about 1613 hours a Camp Hill Police Officer initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle being operated by Shawn Preston after observing a traffic violation in the 3300 block of Trindle Road. During the traffic stop probable cause was established and the vehicle was impounded pending a search warrant. During the search a stolen handgun was recovered from the vehicle. This resulted in Shawn Preston being charged with receiving stolen property, firearms not to be carried without a license, possession of a small amount of marijuana and summary traffic violations.
Location
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
CAM2025-10-00012