On Friday, January 31, 2025, at approximately 0036 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to the 700 Block of State Route #0487, Lightstreet Road, for a report of a vehicle collision, with rollover and entrapment. Upon arrival, officers encountered a 2017, Nissan, sedan, overturned on its' roof and in the northbound lane of travel. Officers were able to determine the operator of the vehicle, Melissa Reed was entrapped inside of the vehicle. Officers removed several windows of the vehicle in order to get to Reed, who had sustained injuries as a result of the collision. The Bloomsburg Fire Department arrived on scene and were able to extricate Reed from the vehicle, where she was transported to Geisinger Medical Center for treatment of injuries of unknown severity.
Based on video surveillance footage and evidence at the scene, police were able to determine that Reed was traveling south on Lightstreet Road, where she veered into the on-coming lane of travel and collided with the embankment. Reed's vehicle enters back onto Lightstreet Road and then back off, where it collides with the embankment again, causing her vehicle to overturn and come to final rest on its' roof.
Both lanes of Lightstreet Road were closed down for approximately one hour while police investigated and emergency crews cleared the scene. The Bloomsburg Police Department was assisted by the Bloomsburg Fire Department, Bloomsburg Ambulance Service and Bloomsburg University Police Department.
Location
Lightstreet Road
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Jan 31, 2025 @ 12:36 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident