On Thursday, January 30, 2025, at approximately 0540 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to Montour Boulevard in the area of the State Route #0042 off-ramp from Mall Boulevard, for a report of a multi-vehicle collision. Upon arrival, officers observed a 2010, Volkswagen, sedan overturned in the southbound lane of travel. Based on witness statements and evidence at the scene, police were able to determine how the collision occurred. Adam Mirarchi was operating the Volkswagen and had just entered onto Montour Boulevard from the SR#0042 off-ramp and was traveling west in the right lane. Tiffany Shampney was operating a 2007, Honda, SUV, along with three other passengers and was traveling west on Montour Boulevard in the left lane. Wendy Truschel was operating a 2024, Hyundai, sedan, and also just entered onto Montour Boulevard from the SR#0042 off-ramp and was traveling west in the right lane, in front of Mirarchi. As Mirarchi was changing from the right to left lanes of travel, he collided with Shamney's vehicle and then Truschel's vehicle. Mirarchi continued to travel west on Montour Boulevard, where he left the lane of travel and collided with the concrete barrier of the Montour Bridge. This collision caused Mirarchi's vehicle to overturn into its' roof, where it came to final rest in the left lane of travel.
Both southbound lanes of travel for Montour Boulevard were shutdown for approximately one hour, while police and emergency services investigated and cleared the scene. Truschel was transported to Geisinger Medical Center for an injury of unknown severity. The Bloomsburg Police Department was assisted by the Pennsylvania State Police, Buckhorn Fire Department and Bloomsburg Ambulance Service.
Location
Montour Boulevard
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Jan 30, 2025 @ 6:40 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident