On Sunday, April 23, 2023, at approximately 0544 hrs, the Bloomsburg Police investigated a motor vehicle accident involving a 2005 Honda, owned and operated by Dylan Oliver, an 18-year-old from Berwick. His vehicle struck several parked vehicles in the Ridge Avenue parking lot, he exited Ridge Avenue and came to a stop on Iron Street at Main Street. An unconscious 17-year-old female back seat passenger was transported to Geisinger Medical Center in Danville. Police are continuing their investigation and charges are pending upon completion of the investigation. Police were assisted at the scene by the Bloomsburg Fire Department, Bloomsburg Ambulance, Hemlock Twp PD, and Bloomsburg University Police. Officer David Bowman and Officer Joshua Dombrosky are investigating. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Bloomsburg Police Department at (570) 784-6300.
Location
100 Block of Ridge Avenue
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Apr 23, 2023 @ 5:44 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.