Update: The Bloomsburg Police have identified the suspect from this incident.
The Bloomsburg Police Department is attempting to identify the driver and vehicle involved in a hit and run at 401 Wirt Street which occurred at 0239 hours. The suspect vehicle is believed to be a 2009-2014 Ford F-150, possibly black in color. The vehicle had a Department of the Air Force front license plate, which was found on scene. The vehicle will be missing the rear passenger tail light and moderate-heavy damage to the front end and rear passenger side. The suspect vehicle was last seen traveling south on Franklin Avenue toward Glenn Avenue. Anyone with information on the suspect vehicle please contact Ptlm. Thorpe at 570-784-4155 ext. 178 or submit a tip on CrimeWatch.
Location
401 Wirt Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Jul 25, 2022 @ 2:39 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.