On December 20, 2022 at approximately 0324 hours, Officer Stiver initiated a traffic stop for a minor vehicle violation. During the investigation, it was found that the operator was DUI suspended and had active warrants from another agency. The driver gave consent to search the vehicle. While attempting to retrieve belongings from the vehicle, drug paraphernalia fell out of the vehicle. At that time, the vehicle was secured and a search warrant was obtained for a search of the entire vehicle. The search warrant was served later that morning and resulted in the seizure of several glass pipes, a small container which is believed to contain several grams of methamphetamine and 2 small ziplock bags with what appear to be methamphetamine. In addition, a Taurus replica BB gun that had the orange tips painted black was seized from the vehicle as well.
Location
Fetterman Avenue
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Dec 20, 2022 @ 3:24 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation