Search Link search
Home
Parking
  • PAY PARKING TICKET HERE
  • General Parking Information
  • Downtown Permit Parking Zones
  • Residential Permit Parking
  • Street Maintenance
  • Holiday Ticketing Schedule
  • Temporary Parking Permits
  • Handicap Parking Space
Employment
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
CRIME
  • Incident Blotter
  • Active Cases
  • Arrests
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • BYOB Permit
  • Bonfire Permit
  • Crash Reports
  • Dumpster Permit
  • Event Permits
  • Handicapped Parking Space Application
  • Incident Report Request
  • Internships
  • Law Enforcement Recording Request Form
  • Record Check Request
  • Ride-Alongs
  • Right to Know
  • Secondhand Goods Permit
  • Street Closing Permit
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Submit A Tip
Services
  • Registries
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
  • Ordinances
Our Town
  • Town Of Bloomsburg
  • Ordinances
Contact Us
  • Bloomsburg Police Department
  • Officers
  • Other Agency Phone Numbers
OUTSIDE RESOURCES
  • CMSU Behavioral Health and Developmental Services
  • Columbia County Children and Youth Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Attorney General's Office
  • The Women's Center, Inc
  • Beyond Violence
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Bloomsburg PD
  • 119 East 7th Street, Bloomsburg, PA 17815
  • (570) 317-2846
  • Bloomsburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Bloomsburg Police Department on X
Chief Michael Fosse
bloomsburgcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Columbia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Bloomsburg Police Department Homepage
Bloomsburg Police Department Logo

Bloomsburg Police Department

Chief Michael Fosse
bloomsburgcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 317-2846
  • Home
  • Parking
    • PAY PARKING TICKET HERE
    • General Parking Information
    • Residential Permit Parking
    • Street Maintenance
    • Holiday Ticketing Schedule
    • Temporary Parking Permits
    • Handicap Parking Space
  • Employment
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
  • CRIME
    • Incident Blotter
    • Active Cases
    • Arrests
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • BYOB Permit
    • Bonfire Permit
    • Crash Reports
    • Dumpster Permit
    • Event Permits
    • Incident Report Request
    • Internships
    • Record Check Request
    • Ride-Alongs
    • Right to Know
    • Secondhand Goods Permit
    • Street Closing Permit
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Submit A Tip
  • Services
    • Registries
      • Alarm Registry
      • Camera Registry
      • Handle with Care Registry
    • Ordinances
  • Our Town
    • Town Of Bloomsburg
    • Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • Officers
    • Other Agency Phone Numbers
  • OUTSIDE RESOURCES
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • The Women's Center, Inc
    • Beyond Violence

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Bloomsburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Bloomsburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

truck.jpg
truck1.jpg
dog.jpg

Animal Cruelty/Neglect

Details Map

The Bloomsburg Police Department is investigating an animal cruelty case which occurred on 04/24/25 at or about 0550 hours in the Town of Bloomsburg. On this date and time, an individual threw a dog wrapped in an article of clothing from a moving vehicle and into the roadway. The vehicle then fled the area towards Poplar Street on East 9th Street.

Attached is a vehicle of interest as well as the abused dog. If anyone recognizes this vehicle or dog, please contact Officer Ryan Edgar at redgar@bloomsburgpa.org or 570-784-4155 Ext. 166.

Location

East Ninth Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815

Incident Date

Apr 24, 2025 @ 5:52 AM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Apr 24, 2025 @ 10:27 PM | Updated Apr 25, 2025 @ 5:53 AM
truck.jpg
truck1.jpg
dog.jpg
Submit a Tip
Bloomsburg PD
119 East 7th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Bloomsburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Bloomsburg Police Department Badge

To follow the Bloomsburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Bloomsburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play