(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F)
& (1 count) Terroristic Threats & (1 count) Simple Assault by Physical menace
& (1 Count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 02, 2025 at approximately 1814 hours the Bloomsburg Police Department was summoned to the area of 78 Fort McClure Boulevard for a report of a female waving a knife at people. Police units arrived on scene and observed Ciarasade Tate in the roadway, with a knife in her hands. Tate was visibly irate, yelling and moving around frantically. I observed several people in the immediate area. Officer Fitzwater requested Tate to throw the knife down, to which she complied.
Officer Fitzwater made contact with the victim and they stated Tate has continued to be on his property, and he observed her near the river with the knife. Tate proceeded to get up and start waving the knife in the direction of the victim. The victim had his phone in his hand at the time of this incident, and stated Tate swung the knife at him with enough force to knock the phone out of his hand. The victim stated Tate made threatening statements, including that she was going to stab him.
Location
78 Fort McClure Boulevard
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
May 2, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.