(18) 4101 A1 Forgery
1 Count Perjury (F3)
(18) 4903 B False Swearing (M3)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, March 11, 2022, the Bloomsburg Police were contacted and informed that Ashley Sherry forged a note on a paper utilizing Magistrate Doug Brewer’s signature explaining that he (Magistrate Brewer) provided permission for her to operate a motor vehicle without a valid license. This document was a forgery by Sherry. Sherry later testified under oath that this was a legitimate document signed by Magistrate Brewer, therefore perjuring herself at a Children and Youth hearing.
Ashley Sherry was arraigned on April 19, 2022, at 0930 hours for the charges of:
Pennsylvania Crimes Code Title 18 section 4101 A1 Forgery, 4902 Perjury (F3), 4903 False Swearing (M3)
Location
11 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
20220325M0289
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.