& (1 count) Terroristic Threats (M1)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Vietnamese
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday 26 August 2024 at approximately 1305 hours, Bloomsburg Police were dispatched to 307 W. 11th street, reference threats.
Bloomsburg Police were advised that a female was in her driveway, cleaning out her vehicle, when her neighbor, Jimmy Nguyen, came over and started yelling at her. Police were advised that Nguyen started screaming at the female about her husband and then stated "I'm going to murder your whole family". Police were advised that Nguyen was swinging a broom handle around while he was screaming at her.
Nguyen was arraigned in front of Magistrate Wilt, for Terroristic Threats (M1). Nguyen was placed in Columbia County Prison, on $10,000.00 bail.
Location
307 W. 11th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2024
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.