(18) 3301(a)(1)(ii) Arson inhabited building (F1)
(18) 3302 (B) Risking Catastrophe (F3)
(1 count) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Thursday, June 20, 2024, at approximately 2310 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was dispatched to 598 West Main Street for a report of a fire outside of a residence. Upon arrival, officers located a small fire in front of a set of stairs and approximately four feet from a wooden porch to the residence. Officers spoke with Pamela Moreno who was seated on the steps of the residence and in front of the fire. When asked about the fire, Moreno admitted to setting it, stating "I was burning memories." The fire was eventually extinguished with water. During the course of the investigation, it was determined the residence was occupied by two residents at the time of the fire. On Friday, June 21, 2024, at approximately 1715 hours, an arrest warrant was issued for Moreno and she was taken into custody at her residence. Moreno was arraigned by Magistrate Douglas Brewer, who set her bail $25,000. Moreno was then transported to the Columbia County Prison where she lodged.
Location
598 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2024
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
20240621M0411
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.