( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
& (1 Count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Bloomsburg Police Department arrested Meeker, Kenneth Bruce III on Wednesday, September 14th, 2022.
On September 11, 2022, at approximately 0031 hours, Bloomsburg Police were responding to a call for two males threatening to shoot up the Capitol Bar located at 45 East Main Street. While units were responding to the scene, one shot was heard coming from the area of 58 East Main Street. As units arrived a victim was quickly identified with a gunshot wound to his right knee. The victim was transported by Bloomsburg Ambulance to Geisinger Danville for treatment.
Several bystanders in the area along with local businesses supplied video footage of the incident. The actor, KENNETH BRUCE MEEKER was identified from surveillance footage from outside the Capitol Bar along with his PA identification from the card reader used to check ID’s before patrons enter the business. The victim positively identified MEEKER as the person with the gun when shown a video from outside the Capitol bar as well as witnesses.
A warrant was obtained for MEEKER’S arrest on charges of Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, and Reckless Endangerment.
Bloomsburg Police were assisted on the scene by PSP, Hemlock Township, Scott Township, South Centre, and Bloomsburg University Police Departments.
This is believed to be an isolated incident and there is no further danger to the public at this time.
Anyone with information on this incident, please contact the Bloomsburg Police Department. Investigating Officer is Patrolman David Bowman can be reached at dbowman@bloomsburg pa.org or by calling 570-784-4155 Ext 174.
Location
58 East Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2022
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.