(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
& (1 Count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Eyes
Blue
On November 12, 2024 at 0721 hours, the Bloomsburg Police were dispatched to 637 Catherine Street for a disturbance involving the defendant, Thomas F. GANIS III. GANIS was found yelling incoherent sentences, throwing items at neighbors & officers, throwing the entire 2nd floor window from the home onto the sidewalk/vehicles. After nearly falling out of the second story, GANIS struck his mother, Carol SHOTWELL, in the back with a door, pushing her toward the open window. GANIS was taken into custody after a brief struggle. GANIS was arranged on Simple Assault and Disorderly Conduct (M3) charges and bail set at $10,000 10%. GANIS was lodged at Columbia County Prison.
Location
637 Catherine Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bloomsburg Police Department.