3 Counts Terroristic Threats (M1)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On Monday, February 14, 2022, at approximately 1629 hours, the Bloomsburg Police Department was requested to assist Columbia, Montour, Snyder, Union, (CMSU) with serving an involuntary committal warrant (302 warrant) on a Joseph Eugene Baumer at 460 West Main Street Apartment 4. Baumer made several threats toward CMSU before police arrived. Baumer hit the door with a sharp object which protruded through the door and out to the other side. CMSU retreated from the residence and contacted the police.
Police attempted to open the door to the apartment but noticed it was barricaded and could only be opened a small amount. While doing this, Baumer slammed the door. Chief Scott Price attempted to make contact with Baumer through the door. While speaking with Baumer, he began yelling, threatening Chief Price's life, and banging on the door with what appeared to be a blunt object.
The Columbia/Montour County SWAT team was called in to assist with the situation. After several hours Baumer was taken into custody.
Baumer has been charged with 3 counts of terroristic threats.
Location
460 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20220214M0145