(1 COUNT) ARSON-DANGER OF DEATH OR BODILY INJURY (F1)
(3 COUNTS) ARSON ENDANGERING PROPERTY (F2)
(1 COUNT) RECKLESS BURNING OR EXPLODING (F3)
(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F3)
(1 COUNT) RISKING CATASTROPHE (F3)
(3 COUNTS) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (F3)
(1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 02, 2026 Officer Tori Fitzwater began investigating a structure fire of a detached garage and house located at 598 West Main Street. The property, which had been condemned by the Bloomsburg Codes Enforcement on June 24, 2024, sustained extreme damage. Through a brief preliminary investigation, Officer Fitzwater developed a person of interest.
The Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal's were contacted to conduct an investigation into the cause of the fire. According to the Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal, the fire was deemed to be arson.
On March 26, 2026 Samantha Ashton was taken into custody on an arrest warrant and was subsequently interviewed by Officer Ryan Edgar. Ashton, who was the original person of interest, provided incriminating statements as to how the fire began.
Ashton was charged with Arson-Danger of Death or Bodily Injury (F1), 3 Counts of Arson Endangering Property (F2), Reckless Burning or Exploding (F3), Criminal Trespass (F3), Risking Catastrophe (F3), 3 Counts of Criminal Mischief (F3), and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). Ashton was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Russell L. Lawton and bail was set at $100,000.00.
Location
598 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2026
Incident Type
Arson