18PA2701(A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M-1) (1 COUNT)
18PA2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT (S) (1 COUNT)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
JESSE CHARLES SHIELDS was charged with Simple Assault & Harassment after Woodward Township Police received a complaint from Clinton County Children and Youth Services of a possible child abuse incident involving a 7 year old juvenile. After a lengthy investigation it was determined that SHIELDS struck the juvenile about the head and body causing bruising & injury to the child. A summons was filed at District Judge Kibler’s office on the charges.
All persons accused of committing a crime, and any discussion thereof, are presumed to be innocent until and unless proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
127 Woodward Avenue
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
25-574
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Woodward Township Police Department.