(1) Count of Home Improvement Fraud (F2)
(1 count) Theft by Deception (F-3)
& Receiving Stolen Property (F-3)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
KENNETH RICHARD CARIS JR., Lock Haven, was charged with violating the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, Theft By Deception and Receiving Stolen Property after he was contracted and paid $10,550.00 to remodel a property. CARIS failed to complete the work on the property and also failed to return any monies paid to him for the renovations.
CARIS was taken into custody and placed in the Clinton County Correctional Facility in default of $5,000.00 bail to await further court proceedings.
Location
Gunshop Lane
LockHaven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2021
Incident Type
Theft