18-5101 Obstruction
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 11, 2021 at 2:56PM, OPD responded to the 200 block S Third Street for a report of threats made to a business owner / clerk. Shortly after, OPD located the suspect, later identified as, 25YO Terrance Lamonte Franklin of Cochranville driving along the 400 block of South Street. Franklin was taken into custody after resisting arrest. Franklin was in possession of illegal narcotics; also charged with operating a vehicle on a suspended license. Franklin was released from Chester County Prison after posting bail, $5,000 / 10%.
Sourced via CRIMEWATCH®: https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/chester/oxford-pd/15731/arrests/franklin-terrance-lamonte-1-count-terroristic-threats-m1-and-3-additional-charges
On January 25, 2022 at 3:45pm, OPD arrested and charged 26 year old, Teresha Lanay Franklin of Oxford for Obstruction and Disorderly Conduct for her role during the altercation police were having with her brother, Terrance Franklin along Whitehall Way on December 11, 2021. On said date, Teresha Franklin approached on foot, ignored police commands, interfered with police attempting to arrest Terrance, entered Terrance's vehicle, grabbed an unknown item and hid it from police. OPD later mailed a summons for Teresha Franklin to answer to these charges.
Location
Whitehall Way
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2022
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
OP-21-03233 / Weaver