The New Hope Borough Police Department is currently investigating a two-vehicle traffic accident that occurred earlier today on S. Sugan Road near Old York Road. Both drivers sustained injuries and were transported by Central Bucks Ambulance and New Hope Lambertville Ambulance to St. Mary Medical Center in Langhorne for treatment.
Due to the accident, utility poles and wires are down across the roadway. As a result, S. Sugan Road remains CLOSED between Old York Road and Stoney Hill Road. PECO will be responding to the scene to repair the damage.
The Bucks County Traffic Crash Investigation Team will be conducting a full accident reconstruction.
New Hope Police were assisted at the scene by the New Hope Eagle Fire Company, Solebury Township Police, and Midway Fire Police.
Anyone who may have witnessed the accident is asked to contact the New Hope Borough Police Department at 215-862-3033.
We ask all motorists to avoid the area and seek alternate routes. Further updates will be provided as they become available.
Thank you for your patience and cooperation.
Location
S. Sugan Road
Old York Road
New Hope, PA 18938
Incident Date
Apr 28, 2025 @ 8:23 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.