Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About the New Hope PD
    • Personnel
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Megan's Law
Resources
  • Frequently Asked Questions
Services
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
Our BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Hope Boro PD
  • 125 New St, New Hope, PA 18938
  • (215) 862-3033 x117
  • New Hope Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Kevin Edwards
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
New Hope Borough Police Department Homepage
New Hope Borough Police Department Logo

New Hope Borough Police Department

Chief Kevin Edwards
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 862-3033 x117
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the New Hope PD
      • Personnel
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
    • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Services
    • Forms
      • RTK Request
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Hope Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Hope Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

criminal_mischief_1.jpg
criminal_mischief_2.jpg
criminal_mischief_3.jpg
criminal_mischief_4.jpg

HELP IDENTIFY SUSPECT - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF

Details Map

The New Hope Borough Police Department is currently investigating an incident that occurred on January 1, 2022, at approximately 0230 Hours, at Farley’s Bookshop on South Main Street. The suspect seen in the photographs was captured on security footage punching and breaking a window at Farley’s Bookshop. The suspect, a white male approximately 30 years of age with short dark hair and a beard was wearing a green vest with a white long sleeved shirt underneath and dark blue jeans. The suspect and another subject walked north on South Main Street after the incident.  The suspect turned east onto East Bridge Street. The suspect is seen attempting to destroy another window with his right elbow at Clusters Popcorn on East Bridge Street. The male suspect and the other subject accompanying him was last seen walking over the New Hope Lambertville free bridge and towards Union Street in Lambertville, New Jersey.

If you have any information regarding the identity of the suspect or the other subject, please contact New Hope Borough Police Department at (215) 862-3033 or submit a tip below. Please reference incident #20220101M0011.

Location

44 South Main Street
New Hope, PA 18938

Incident Date

Jan 1, 2022 @ 2:30 AM

Incident Type

Vandalism

Created Jan 4, 2022 @ 1:42 AM
criminal_mischief_1.jpg
criminal_mischief_2.jpg
criminal_mischief_3.jpg
criminal_mischief_4.jpg
Submit a Tip
New Hope Boro PD
125 New St
New Hope, PA 18938
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Hope Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

New Hope Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the New Hope Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the New Hope Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play