On 03/12/2024, at approximately 4:44 p.m., a New Hope Borough Police Officer observed a U-Haul truck traveling at a high rate of speed on SR 32 and drift off the roadway. The officer initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the driver, a 61 year-old male from New Hope. The officer eventually formed the opinion that the driver was operating his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol/controlled substance to a degree which rendered him incapable of safe driving. He was arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance.
Location
New Hope, PA 18938
Incident Date
Mar 12, 2024 @ 4:44 PM
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.