April 2, 2023 at 1:23am a New Hope Officer on patrol observed a vehicle travel the wrong way on Weast Mechanic and Waterloo Streets. The vehicle was stopped and a 23-year-old Ringoes NJ man was found to be the operator. While speaking with the operator it became apparent that he might be under the influence of alcohol. The operator was given field sobriety tests. The operator was felt to be incapable of safe driving based on the results of the tests. The operator was taken to Doylestown Hospital to have blood drawn for analysis. The charge of Driving Under the Influnce will proceed by summons.
Location
E. Mechanic Street
New Hope, PA 18938
Incident Date
Apr 2, 2023 @ 1:21 AM
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.