11-06-2022 at 4:39 PM officers from the New Hope Police Department received information that there may be a problem at an apartment located at 78 Tow Path which is commonly called Ney Alley. It was reported that there was a possibility of two deceased males at that location. Officers arriving on scene found the premises unlocked. The Officers entered the apartment and located two males in one of the bedrooms who were obviously deceased. The two individuals appeared to have passed away at the same time. Both of the males exhibited no apparent trauma or injuries. The Bucks County District Attorney's Office was contacted, and Bucks County Detectives were assigned to assist the New Hope Police in the investigation of these two deaths. A thorough investigation of the scene took place with the assistance of the Eagle Fire Company and the Bucks County Haz Mat Team. The bodies were removed by the Bucks County Coroner's Office for the Medical Examiner to conduct autopsy and toxicology exams. Relatives of the deceased have still not been located for one of the victims at this time and names are being withheld until they have been located.
Location
78
Tow Path
New Hope, PA 18938
Incident Date
Nov 6, 2022 @ 4:29 PM
Incident Type
Death Investigation
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.