(1 count) Rape Forcible Compulsion (F1)
Indecent Assault Forcible Compulsion
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
07-01-2022 at 11:53 pm New Hope Police Officers were dispatched to the area of 11 West Mechanic Street for a report of a possible rape in progress. Two New Hope Officers who were on foot patrol in the area responded immediately to the area. On the arrival of the police officers they were able to locate a male and female involved in a sexual encounter in an alleyway. The police officers learned from a nearby resident that she became aware of the two subjects in her alleyway and yelled as to what was going on. The resident who called the dispatch center told police that the 21 year old female told her to call 911 and tell them she was being raped. An investigation resulted in the 22 year old Titusville NJ male being taken into custody for the sexual assault. Charges were filed for Rape by Forcible Compulsion, Indecent Assault by Forcible Compulsion. Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Terroristic Threats with Intent To Terrorize Another, Simple Assault and Possession of a Controlled Substance, Sexual Assault, Indecent Assault Forcible Compulsion. The 22 year old male was charged and arraigned before District Magistrate Armitage. Bail was set at $500,000 or 10% cash. The male was placed into Bucks County Correctional Facility pending making his making bail.
Location
11 W. Mechanic Street
New Hope, PA 18938
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.