Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Welcome
    • Message
    • Mission Statement, Vision and Core Values
    • A message from Chief Scirrotto
  • Divisons/Units
    • Personnel
  • FAQ
  • Accreditation
  • BPD History
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Theft From Vehicles
Services
  • Do Not Solicit List
  • Need a Crash Report?
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Business Emergency Contact Form
  • Free Gun Lock Safety Kits
  • Camera Registry
  • House Check Request Form
  • CHILD CAR SEAT INSTALLATION CHECKS
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • PennDot
    • PennDOT Services
    • PennDot Maintained Roads
  • Solicitor Information
  • Megan's Law
Forms
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDING REQUEST FORM
  • ACT 134 CRIME VICTIM RIGHT OF ACCESS REQUEST FORM
Programs
  • Drug Take Back Program
  • Victim Services Unit
  • Supporting Treatment and Recovery Program (STAR)
  • Partner with Buckingham Township Police Department
Our Township
  • District Court Information
  • Township Website
  • Ordinances
    • Fireworks Law
    • Dog
    • Abandon Vehicle and Junk
    • Weapon Discharge
    • Noise
    • Nuisances
    • Open Burn
    • Snow Removal
    • Drones
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Buckingham TWP PD
  • 4613 Hughesian Dr, P.O. Box 443, Buckingham, PA 18912
  • (215) 794-8812
  • Buckingham Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Buckingham Township Police Department on X
Chief David Scirrotto
buckinghamtwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Buckingham Township Police Department Homepage
Buckingham Township Police Department Logo

Buckingham Township Police Department

Chief David Scirrotto
buckinghamtwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 794-8812
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Message
    • Divisons/Units
      • Personnel
    • FAQ
    • Accreditation
    • BPD History
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Theft From Vehicles
  • Services
    • Do Not Solicit List
    • Need a Crash Report?
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Free Gun Lock Safety Kits
    • Camera Registry
    • House Check Request Form
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • PennDot
      • PennDOT Services
      • PennDot Maintained Roads
    • Solicitor Information
    • Megan's Law
  • Forms
    • Right to Know Request Form
  • Programs
    • Drug Take Back Program
    • Victim Services Unit
  • Our Township
    • District Court Information
    • Township Website
    • Ordinances
      • Fireworks Law
      • Dog
      • Abandon Vehicle and Junk
      • Weapon Discharge
      • Noise
      • Nuisances
      • Open Burn
      • Snow Removal
      • Drones
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Buckingham Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Buckingham Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Homicide Investigation - Buckingham Township

Details Map

Bucks County District Attorney Jennifer M. Schorn and Buckingham Township Police Chief David J. Scirrotto announce a joint homicide investigation into a double homicide that occurred in the 3900 Block Charter Club Drive, in Buckingham Township.

Detectives with the Buckingham Township Police Department and the Bucks County District Attorney’s Office are investigating an incident that occurred in the morning hours of Monday, August 12th, 2024, in “The Ridings of Buckingham” neighborhood. 

At approximately 10:27 AM, police were dispatched to 3954 Charter Club Drive following a 911 call for an unresponsive person.  Upon arrival, officers met with the elderly caller who reported that three other residents in the home were deceased.  

Officers quickly located two adult males and one adult female deceased from apparent gunshot wounds to the head. 

Through investigation it has been determined that Steven Chow, 59, shot and killed 21-year-old Raymond Chow and 63-year-old Amy Troung while they laid in their beds, before fatally shooting himself a short time later. 

This is an ongoing investigation and anybody with additional information should contact the Buckingham Township Police Department or the Bucks County District Attorney’s Office. 

Location

3900 Block Charter Club Drive
Buckingham, PA 18912

Incident Date

Aug 12, 2024 @ 3:49 PM

Incident Type

Homicide

Created Aug 12, 2024 @ 3:54 PM
Submit a Tip
Buckingham TWP PD
4613 Hughesian Dr
P.O. Box 443
Buckingham, PA 18912
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Buckingham TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Buckingham Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play