The Buckingham Township Police Department would like to remind the community of the importance of fireworks safety and responsible behavior, especially among juveniles. Recently, there have been four incidents of individuals setting off fireworks at Hansell Park, resulting in the destruction of trashcans and posing a risk to public safety. The incident early this morning occurred sometime between 12:30am and 7:00am.
We urge all members of the community to report any incidents of fireworks misuse or property damage to the police department. By working together, we can ensure a safe and enjoyable summer for everyone. If you have any information about these incidents please contact the Buckingham Township Police Department non-emergency number at 215-794-8812, or you can use the Submit a Tip button below.
Location
5161 Hansell Road
Buckingham, PA 18912
Incident Date
Jun 10, 2025
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct