Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Welcome
    • Message
    • A message from Chief Scirrotto
    • Mission Statement, Vision and Core Values
  • Division/Units
    • Personnel
  • FAQ
  • Accreditation
  • BPD History
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Theft From Vehicles
Services
  • Business Emergency Contact Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit List
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Free Gun Lock Safety Kits
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • House Check Request Form
  • Need a Crash Report?
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • PennDot
    • PennDOT Services
    • PennDot Maintained Roads
  • Solicitor Information
  • Megan's Law
Forms
  • LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDING REQUEST FORM
  • Right to Know Request Form
Programs
  • Drug Take Back Program
  • Victim Services Unit
  • Partner with Buckingham Township Police Department
  • Supporting Treatment and Recovery Program (STAR)
Our Township
  • District Court Information
  • Township Website
  • Ordinances
    • Abandon Vehicle and Junk
    • Dog
    • Drones
    • Fireworks Law
    • Noise
    • Nuisances
    • Open Burn
    • Snow Removal
    • Weapon Discharge
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Buckingham TWP PD
  • 4613 Hughesian Dr, P.O. Box 443, Buckingham, PA 18912
  • (215) 794-8812
  • Buckingham Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Buckingham Township Police Department on X
Chief David Scirrotto
buckinghamtwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Buckingham Township Police Department Homepage
Buckingham Township Police Department Logo

Buckingham Township Police Department

Chief David Scirrotto
buckinghamtwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 794-8812
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Message
    • Division/Units
      • Personnel
    • FAQ
    • Accreditation
    • BPD History
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Theft From Vehicles
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit List
    • Free Gun Lock Safety Kits
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • House Check Request Form
    • Need a Crash Report?
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • PennDot
      • PennDOT Services
      • PennDot Maintained Roads
    • Solicitor Information
    • Megan's Law
  • Forms
    • Right to Know Request Form
  • Programs
    • Drug Take Back Program
    • Victim Services Unit
  • Our Township
    • District Court Information
    • Township Website
    • Ordinances
      • Abandon Vehicle and Junk
      • Dog
      • Drones
      • Fireworks Law
      • Noise
      • Nuisances
      • Open Burn
      • Snow Removal
      • Weapon Discharge
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Buckingham Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Buckingham Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Residential Burglary

Details Map

On 09/01/18 at approximately 2143 hours, the homeowner was woken by a loud crashing sound.  They left the bedroom and saw a flashlight on the lower level of the home.  The homeowner then fled back into the bedroom and locked the door.  The suspect came to the bedroom and after finding the door locked, forced it open.  The homeowner yelled at the suspect and the suspect fled the home.  It is believed that the actor believed the home to be unoccupied.  The victim may have heard a car start after the suspect fled the home.  Upon officer's arrival the rear sliding glass door was found to be shattered by an unknown object.  A check of the residence found nothing missing.

A neighborhood canvas was conducted and a second home was found to be burglarized.  It appears that the actor(s) climbed through an unlocked  sunroom window.  Once inside, a patio chair was used to smash the French door.  The house was heavily ransacked and three (3) rings and loose change were taken.  A gold wedding band and two (2) Council Rock school rings were removed.  The school rings were described as: 1- class of 1977, red stone, and 2- class of 1980, blue stone, and the initials "MD" inscribed.

Anyone with information on these two (2) burglaries is asked to call the Buckingham Township Police 215-794-8812.

Location

4521 French Drive
4513 French Drive
Doylestown, PA 18901

Date

Sep 1, 2018

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 4th, 2018
Submit a Tip
Buckingham TWP PD
4613 Hughesian Dr
P.O. Box 443
Buckingham, PA 18912
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Buckingham TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Buckingham Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play