(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
Since December of 2021 Peddler's Village has experienced retail thefts in various stores. A surveillance photograph was captured of a tall white male possibly over the age of 60 years committing a retail theft of a computer. On May 29, 2022 a merchant reported a theft of several pieces of merchandise, which was caught on security footage. The male matched the description of previous thefts from December. This same male again returned to the village on June 4, 2022. His presence was reported to the police who encountered him at approximately 1:30 PM. The male was identified as Francis Templin of Berks County, PA. His car was located in the parking area of Peddler's Village.
Templin was arrested for Felony Retail Theft and his car was seized. A search warrant was secured and police are in the process of identifying merchandise found in that vehicle. The investigation is continuing and Templin is expected to be charged with other incidents related to Retail Theft.
He was released on unsecured bail.
Location
79 Peddlers Lane
New Hope, PA 18938
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2205300029