(1) (F1) Burglary; Criminal Conspiracy; Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition; Criminal Trespass; Receiving Stolen Property
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In mid-February 2020 Buckingham Township began to experience overnight thefts from unlocked vehicles. Several of these thefts occurred between the hours of 3:00 am and 6:00 am. Surveillance video from these thefts was obtained and the actor was seen wearing a “gaiter” type mask, dark sweatpants, gloves, and carrying a satchel. Over the next months many Bucks County municipalities were also experiencing the same type of thefts with the same actor being caught on surveillance video. Information on these thefts was shared with police departments in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. It was found that ten municipalities in New Jersey had similar overnight thefts from vehicles. A cooperative effort between several agencies was formed with Law Enforcement from both Pennsylvania and New Jersey. State, County, and Local agencies worked together in attempting to identify the suspect(s) from these incidents. Countless hours were invested in stopping these crimes. These thefts continued through August of 2020 in thirteen (13) Bucks County Municipalities. Some of these cars were parked in garages, where the suspect entered the dwellings with intent to access the vehicles inside.
In September of 2020 the Bucks County District Attorney’s Office put out a Press Release that contained a photo of the suspect. It was at this time that the thefts stopped occurring in Bucks County. New Jersey again began to experience these same types of thefts. In October of 2020 members of the task force found a stolen credit card from New Jersey was used in a convenience store in Pennsylvania. In January of 2021 the investigation identified, Keith Johnson of Yardley PA, as a possible suspect.
Information was developed that led to the execution of two (2) search warrants, the last one being at Johnson’s residence in Yardley. Currency, handbags, gift cards, and dozens of other pieces of property were seized as a result of the search warrant.
On March 5, 2021 Keith Johnson, W/M 32 yrs. old was arrested and charged with Burglary, Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, and related crimes. It is believed that Johnson is responsible for over 1000 reported offenses. The investigation is continuing as more information is developed. The arrest of Johnson was made possible with the cooperation of many law enforcement agencies including but not limited to: The Pennsylvania Attorney General’s Office, The Buck’s County District Attorney’s Office, Robbinsville Police Department, Newtown Township Police Department, Central Bucks Regional Police Department, Yardley Borough Police Department, Lower Makefield Township Police Department, and Bedminster Township Police Department.
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
0620006
Arraignment Date
Mar 5, 2021
Judge
Hon. Snow
Bail
100000