2702 (A)(6) Aggravated Assault
2709(A)(1) Harassment-Subject Other to Physical Contact
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
An ambulance paramedic was parked in a parking lot alongside the suspect vehicle. The suspect had a blank stare and gave a not so nice gesture to the paramedic. The paramedic approached the vehicle to see if the suspect needed help and was assaulted by the suspect for no reason. The suspect punched and kicked the paramedic knocking off the paramedic's glasses and ripping out an earring. The suspect was out of control and appeared to be under the influence of alcohol and other substances. Another paramedic had to sedate the subject and she was eventually transported to Reading Hospital Medical Center. Charges were filed against the suspect.
Location
837 Penn Avenue
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
39-21-0899
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.