((1) count of Possession of small amount of Marijuana
& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
While on patrol an officer initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle for an equipment violation. Upon running the license plate it was found that the owner had a warrant out for him. As officers walked up to the vehicle they saw the driver reaching forward. The driver was the owner of the vehicle and taken into custody for the outstanding warrant. The driver consented to a vehicle search and marijuana paraphernalia including a digital scale was found in the vehicle. Additionally, a glass jar full of marijuana was found in a backpack in the back seat. The driver stated he keeps a scale with him so he doesn't get ripped off when he buys marijuana. The driver was taken for an immediate arraignment.
Location
1040 Park Road North
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
39-22-0731
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.