Title 18 3929 (a)(2) Retail theft (F3)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Walmart Loss Prevention stopped a male for shoplifting. Loss Prevention had been watching the male on the security CCTV system as he pulled off price tags on $.50 items. He then used those tags at the self-checkout aisle as he pretended to scan various electronic equipment, sound bars and various clothing items. After completing the transaction at the self-checkout register he tried to leave the store when he was stopped by Loss Prevention. The total amount of the items was $603.
Location
1135 Berkshire Bouleavrd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
39-21-7063
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.