(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2709(A)(1) Harassment
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness
(1) 5503 (A)(4) Disorderly Conduct
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
This subject was staying in a local hotel. Police received a call for a male fighting with hotel employees and other guests. When police arrived the defendant was already on the floor being subdued by another hotel guest. Defendant was highly intoxicated, yelling and resisted being handcuffed initially. Defendant had grabbed the hotel employee and pushed her against a wall. When she yelled for help other guests intervened and were also assaulted. Defendant was eventually controlled and taken to the hospital to be evaluated. Later, he was released from the hospital and transferred to Central Processing.
Location
1800 Papermill Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
39-21-5376
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.