35 780-113(a)(30) Delivery/Possession of Controlled Substance
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
35 780-113 (a)(31) Possession of Marijuana
1543(B) Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday June 6, 2022, officers from the Wyomissing Police Department responded to a store for a report of bulk marijuana being received at that location. Upon the arrival of Wyomissing officers, it was learned that staff at the store employees opened up two boxes that had come from Florida, addressed to a Berks County resident that had a strong odor of raw marijuana emanating from them. Upon opening the boxes, a total of 22-vacuumed sealed bags containing suspected marijuana were located. Each of the bags weigh approximately one (1) pound each, with an estimated street value of approximately $50,000.00. Officers set up surveillance on the store waiting for the intended recipient of the packages to arrive. At approximately 2:00 pm, the suspect, Branden Anthony Jacobo, 22 years of age, from Sinking Spring, arrived by vehicle. Wyomissing Officers conducted a traffic stop, during which Jacobo was taken into custody for outstanding scofflaw warrants. A search warrant was then applied for to search the vehicle Jacobo was operating. Located inside the vehicle was additional suspected marijuana, a handgun belonging to Jacobo, and $1,620.00.
Location
2111 State Hill Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
39-22-3363
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.