(18) 5104 Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement
(75) (3733) (A) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
(75) 1786 (F) Oper Veh W/O Req'd Financ Resp
(75) 4303 (A) General Lighting Requirements
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Wyomissing Police spotted a vehicle that was wanted in a neighboring jurisdiction for fleeing from police. The defendant's vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed and refused to stop for Wyomissing Police also. A short time later, the driver failed to control the vehicle and crashed into the concrete barriers on the highway. Defendant jumped out of the vehicle and fled on foot, but was captured by police a short time later. He was taken into custody and transported to Central Arraignment. Criminal charges were filed.
Location
Route 222
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
39-21-6490