(18)3701(A)(1)(II)(V) Robbery/Force However Slight
(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The defendant was stopped at the Redner's Market for committing retail theft of over $100 worth of items. The defendant then pulled out a hypodermic needle and threatened to stab Store Security, while claiming the needle had HIV blood. After fleeing the store, the defendant was arrested a few blocks away by Officers with the help of the West Reading K9. He was committed to Berks County Prison on the listed charges.
Location
1149 Berkshire Blvd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
39-22-4493
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.