35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
A Wyomissing Police Officer initiated a traffic stop for a rear lighting violation in the 1900 block of Penn Avenue. The driver admitted right away that he was driving the vehicle while his license was suspended and that he was driving his "friends" car to his house to have the tail light fixed. Up at the vehicle the officer could smell the odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The driver consented to a vehicle search and 2 glass pipes with copper wiring inside of them, commonly used to smoke crack cocaine, were found in a cigarette box. The driver stated the pipes belonged to his "friend" who was on the way to the traffic stop location. The "friend" arrived who was identified as Rodgrekus Blakeney. At first he denied the pipes were his but then admitted that they were. Blakeney was charged with Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Location
1900 Block Penn Avenue
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 15, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
39-21-6666
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.