1 count 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2)
18 2709 A1 HARASSMENT
75 3802 a1 - Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers responded to a residence for a physical domestic. The male fled in a vehicle before police arrived but officers located the vehicle and pulled him over. The male was found to be intoxicated to the point officers had to help him walk. Officers also talked to original caller who said the male drank a lot and became increasingly belligerent throughout the evening. When the male was asked to leave he punched one individual in the face and pushed down another as he was almost un-controlable. The male was arrested for assault and DUI charges.
Location
38 Upland Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
39-22-0666
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Wyomissing Police Department.