(3 COUNTS) FORGERY (F2)
(44 COUNTS) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (M2)
(1 COUNT) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M1)
(3 COUNTS) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M2)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
In August of 2025, Officer Fitzwater of the Bloomsburg Police Department began conducting an investigation following a report of forgery and theft of funds. Following the issuance of search warrants, it was discovered that Chad SNYDER had made 44 unauthorized transactions using the victim's debit card, in an attempt to transfer funds to his personal CashApp account or to transfer funds directly to acquaintances. Of the 44 attempts, Chad Snyder successfully transferred funds 21 times. Further investigation revealed that Chad SNYDER had taken blank checks from the victim without authorization and forged the victim's signature to obtain U.S. currency.
Chad Snyder is believed to be in the State College, Pennsylvania area and is currently wanted on an active arrest warrant. Anyone with information regarding Snyder's whereabouts can contact Officer Fitzwater at tfitzwater@bloomsburgpa.org or call (570) 784-6300.
Location
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Date Issued
Mar 4, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-26201-CR-0000067-2026
Issuing Authority
Bloomsburg Police Department
Holding Department
Bloomsburg Police Department