Assault with a Deadly Weapon
Discharging a Firearm into a Occupied Dwelling
Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon
Discharging a Firearm in the City Limits
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On November 16, 2022 the Thomasville Police Department’s Criminal Investigation Division conducted an investigation into a shooting into an occupied dwelling at 626 Cox Ave. Arriving officers located one victim at the scene who had been struck by the gunfire. As a result of this investigation Detectives determined that Qwaizoun Ortes Sampson-Jordan was responsible for the shooting.
Warrants were obtained for Qwaizoun Ortes Sampson-Jordan charging him with Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon, Discharge a Firearm into a Occupied Dwelling and Discharging a Firearm in the City Limits.
On November 17, 2022 Thomasville Detectives and officers from the Winston-Salem Police Department located Qwaizoun Ortes Sampson-Jordan at 3800 Reynolda Rd. Qwaizoun Ortes Sampson-Jordan was arrested and transported to the Davidson County Jail.
Location
626 Cox Ave.
Thomasville, NC 27360
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022004644