1st Degree Arson
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
182 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Randolph County Sheriff's Office arrested Pittmon, Barbara Inman, on Monday, June 20th, 2024.
On October 9, 2022, the Thomasville Police Department’s Criminal Investigation Division and the Thomasville Fire Department’s Fire Marshall conducted an investigation into a house fire at 207 Brown St. The investigation determined that Barbara Inman Pittmon intentionally set the house on fire. The house was occupied at the time, and arriving officers helped one victim escape.
Warrants were obtained by Thomasville Police for Barbara Inman Pittmon, charging her with 1st Degree Arson
Mrs. Pittmon had managed to evade the service of her warrants for almost two years, but because of information submitted through CRIMEWATCH, she was apprehended.
Location
Archdale, NC
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2024
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
2022004145