Felonious Obtaining Property by False Pretense
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WOMAN ARRESTED IN CONNECTION TO THEFT OF TRACTOR
Thomasville, NC – Thomasville detectives have made an arrest in connection with a tractor that was stolen on April 29.
The investigation began on April 29, 2024, when detectives commenced inquiries into the disappearance of a John Deere tractor from the 700 block of Julian Avenue.
Subsequent investigative efforts led detectives to discover that on May 13, April Newsom purportedly listed the stolen tractor for sale on Facebook Marketplace. The advertisement was updated to indicate the tractor had been sold shortly thereafter. Despite diligent attempts to locate Newsom or the stolen tractor, efforts to locate them were unsuccessful.
On May 15, the Thomasville Police Department issued an appeal to the public, through their departmental Facebook page for help locating Newsom as a person of interest in this case. Numerous tips were received by detectives that led to the recovery of the John Deere tractor valued at $50,000 and the location of Newsom.
On May 16, April Newsom, 22, of Trinity, was taken into custody and charged with felonious obtaining property by false pretense. Newsom was also served with an outstanding warrant for failure to appear. Newsom received no bond and was placed in the Davidson County Jail.
Location
700 block Julian Ave.
Thomasville, NC 27360
Arrest Date
May 15, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2024-008658