Assault with a Deadly Weapon
Breaking and Entering
Larceny
Preparation to commit breaking and Entering
Possession of Stolen Goods
Resisting Arrest
Felonious Speed to Allude
and Reckless Driving
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
MEDIA RELEASE
02/21/2024
CONCORD MAN ARRESTED AFTER JEWELRY STORE BREAK-IN AND POLICE CHASE
A Concord man is in custody after breaking into a jewelry store in Thomasville and leading officers on a chase.
On Wednesday, February 21, 2024, at 1:36 a.m., Thomasville officers responded to Avis Jewelry, 709 Randolph Street, in reference to a breaking and entering in progress. A witness had called 911 to report a male had broken the side window to the jewelry store. The witness reported seeing a vehicle leave the area a short time later.
Officers flooded the area and spotted a vehicle traveling on Julian Avenue. As an officer turned around on the vehicle and attempted to initiate a traffic stop, the driver of the vehicle fled. The chase continued into the rear of the Pinnacle Bank parking lot, 831 Julian Avenue, where the suspect vehicle nearly struck the back of the bank building with his vehicle. An officer pulled behind the suspect vehicle and exited to give verbal commands for the driver to surrender. The driver placed his vehicle in reverse and struck the officer’s vehicle causing minor damage.
The suspect vehicle continued to flee south on Julian Avenue into the intersection of Randolph Street. The vehicle jumped the curb at Sunrise Diner, 1026 Randolph Street, and then struck a guy wire to a utility pole. The vehicle came to a rest in the parking lot and the driver fled on foot. Officers caught up to the suspect as he ran into a creek. Officers were able to subdue the suspect after a brief scuffle in water.
Officers recovered approximately $53,000 in jewelry inside the suspect’s vehicle. The suspect, Reginald Martinez Grissom, 44, of Concord, was charged with assault with a deadly weapon, breaking and entering, larceny, preparation to commit breaking and entering, possession of stolen goods, resisting arrest, felonious speed to elude, and reckless driving. Grissom was placed in the Davidson County Jail under no bond. He is scheduled to appear in court on March 20, 2024, in Lexington.
Location
709 Randolph St.
Thomasville, NC 27360
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2024003755