Felonious hit-and-run
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
THOMASVILLE WOMAN CHARGED IN CONNECTION TO DEADLY HIT-AND-RUN Thomasville, NC – Investigators with the Thomasville Traffic Safety Unit have charged a Thomasville woman in connection to the deadly hit-and-run that occurred on May 12.
On Sunday, May 12, 2024, at 4:43 a.m., Thomasville officers responded to the 1100 block of Liberty Drive in reference to an unconscious female lying in the roadway. Officers determined the female had been walking south in the outside lane of travel. The hit-and-run vehicle was also traveling south in the outside lane of travel, struck the female, and continued traveling south on Liberty Drive without stopping.
Janice Batten, 52, of Winston Salem, died at the scene as a result of her injuries sustained in the collision.
On Thursday, May 16, 2024, at 9:26 a.m., Misty Covington, 44, of Thomasville, turned herself in to authorities. Covington was charged with felonious hit-and-run where she received a $25,000 secured bond and was placed in the Davidson County Jail. Her court date is set for June 12, 2024, in Lexington.
Location
1100 Liberty Dr.
Thomasville, NC 27360
Arrest Date
May 16, 2024
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2024-009577